0
Soap Making Business
0

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is produced from the fruit of the avocado tree (Persia americana) which grows in several countries. Mexico is the largest producer of avocados, followed by the Dominican Republic and then the USA (California and Florida). Avocado oil is removed from the pear-shaped green avocado fruit through various methods including solvent extraction, expeller pressing, or boiling the mashed fruit and then skimming off the oil. Avocado oil has several wonderful qualities that make it an excellent additive to cosmetic products. It contains vitamins A, B1, B2, pantothenic acid, vitamin E and lecithin. Avocado oil consists primarily of oleic acid - a fatty acid which is moisturizing and penetrating to the skin. It is an effective sunscreen and is used in many sunscreen products.


Fatty acid composition of avocado oil
Avocado oil has the following fatty acid composition:

Palmitic - 7%
Stearic- 1%
Oleic - 79%
Linoleic - 13%