0
Soap Making Business
0

Beeswax

Beeswax is a hard, yellow substance that bees produce to line the inside of their hives. In cosmetics, beeswax is used as a natural emulsifier and a thickening agent. Beeswax can be purchased either naturally yellow or bleached white and it is available in blocks, chips,  flakes, or pastilles.


There are many wonderful skin care products that can be made with beeswax. Here is just a partial list: lip balms, skin balms, shaving creams, cleansing lotions, cold creams, hair creams. The very first cold cream invented was a blend of beeswax, olive oil and rosewater.

Working with beeswax:


For soap and cosmetic applications, beeswax flakes and pastilles are the easiest form of beeswax to work with.  If you happen to have a block of beeswax, try one the following tips to make it easier to use:

  • Lightly oil the inside of a glass or stainless steel pot. Sit it inside of another shallow pot with water at the bottom (making a double boiler). Melt the beeswax over a low heat. Pour into an ice cube tray with the individual molds well oiled for easy removal later on.
  • Grate the beeswax using a cheese grater.