0
Soap Making Business
0

Cetearyl Alcohol - 17.6oz/500g from MakingCosmetics

Price: $23.10
Availability: In Stock
Usually ships in 3-4 business days
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

Description: All-purpose thickening alcohol cetearyl alcohol NF, 100% active components. Composed of fatty alcohols, 60:40 ratio. C18 weight % stearyl alcohol 31-45 and C16 weight % cetyl alcohol 54-64. HLB 15.5 (creates oil-in-water emulsions but only to a limited degree). White flakes or pastilles, mild characteristic odor. Not soluble in water. Partially soluble in alcohol. CAS: 67762-27-0 INCI Name: Cetearyl alcohol Properties: Non-gelling thickener, viscosity & consistency enhancer (also in waterless products like lipsticks). At concentrations under 2% also used as co-emulsifier. Also emollient, moisturizing, and foam boosting properties. Use: Melt before use (54°C/129°F) or add to hot water phase. Usual concentration 0.5-10%. For external use only. Applications: Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, conditioners, body washes, makeup products.

Product Features

All-purpose thickening alcohol cetearyl alcohol NF, 100% active components Pure & concentrated ingredient. Not a finished cosmetic product. Use as raw material for making cosmetics or add directly to finished skin care products. High-quality product from the USA Free Shipping Supplied by MakingCosmetics Inc., an ISO certified & FDA registered ingredient supplier

Write a Review