0
Soap Making Business
0

Cetyl Alcohol 16 Oz from SpirZon llc

Price: $14.95
Availability: In Stock
Usually ships in 24 hours
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

Cetyl alcohol is a fatty substance and comes in a form of a solid wax (beads/flakes). Cetyl alcohol is manufactured from vegetable sources like coconut or palm oils; however, it is not your typical alcohol; it is, actually, used as a moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics products like lotions and crèmes. It is oil soluble and needs to be melted prior adding to the formulations (can be melted together with oils). When Cetyl alcohol is added to the products (crèmes, lotions, conditioners, candles...) it will, also, serve as a thickener, emollient, emulsifier and/or opacifier.

Product Features

Plant derived ingredient that is suitable for natural, green and vegan formulations (DIY cosmetics such body butters, sugar scrub or any skin, hair and body care products) This fatty alcohol can increase moisturization properties of your homemade lotions, cremes, balms and ointments. It's widely used in making hair care products ( such as conditioners and hair masks) to give luxurious feel and look to a products and to aid in the rinse off. It serves as an oil phase thickener, solidifier and co-emulsifier (helper of an emulsifying wax). It needs to be melted, preferably, together with other oils (moringa, argan, castor, apricot), butters (cupuacu, tamanu, babassu), waxes (carnauba, candelilla, sunflower) and other fatty alcohols (stearyl, cetearyl, behenyl) Emulsion stabilizer to keep oil and water from separating in your homemade body butter, sugar scrub, creme or lotion. Product comes in convenient re-sealable stand up pouch with zip lock; easy to use, easy to store.

Write a Review