0
Soap Making Business
0

Cetyl Alcohol - 17.6oz/500g from MakingCosmetics

Price: $20.30
Product prices and availability are accurate as of 2018-10-19 09:48:56 UTC and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on http://www.amazon.com/ at the time of purchase will apply to the purchase of this product.
Availability: In Stock
Usually ships in 3-4 business days
CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

Description: All-purpose thickening alcohol (1-hexadecanol, hexadecyl or palmityl alcohol), derived from vegetable oils, > 95%, composed of fatty alcohols. White flakes, no or faint odor. Soluble in diethyl ether & acetone, slightly soluble in alcohol. Insoluble in cold water. Partially solubility in hot water (1.34x10-5 g/l). CAS: 36653-82-4 INCI Name: Cetyl alcohol Properties: Non-gelling thickener, co-emulsifier if concentration >5 %, viscosity & consistency enhancer (also in waterless products like lipsticks), emollient, moisturizer (attracts moisture), foam booster. Use: Add to hot oil phase to melt for proper use (54°C/129°F), usual concentration 0.5-6%. For external use only. Applications: Lotions, creams, hair shampoos, hair conditioners, body washes, makeup products.

Product Features

All-purpose thickening alcohol (1-hexadecanol, hexadecyl or palmityl alcohol), derived from vegetable oils, > 95%, composed of fatty alcohols Pure & concentrated ingredient. Not a finished cosmetic product. Use as raw material for making cosmetics or add directly to finished skin care products. High-quality product from the USA Free Shipping Supplied by MakingCosmetics Inc., an ISO certified & FDA registered ingredient supplier

Write a Review