Soap Expressions 1 Gallon Palm Oil is packaged in a heavy duty resealable 1 Gallon HDPE Pail. This Palm oil is solid at room temperature and is recommended only for external use. Specifications Mettler Drop Point (F) 101-107 Free Fatty Acid as Oleic (%) 0.05 Max Peroxide Value (meq/kg) 1.0 Max Color Red (Lovibond) 3.5 Max Iodine Value 50-55 Solid Fat Content (%) -10C 50-56 -20C 23-28 -30C 7-11 -40C 1-5
Palm Oil is a universal oil that is used in cosmetics, soap making and the food industry. Palm oil is extracted from the fruit of the palm tree and refined into a whitish colored oil. Palm oil has a high level of saturated fatty acids and palm fruit oil and is solid at room temperature.
The palm oil is from a renewable resource and is non-GMO, allergen free, BSE free and sourced from Roundtable for Sustainable Palm Oil (RSPO) certified producers
Can be used in soaps, lotions, lip balms and candles.
Can be used in candle making by blending with soy, paraffin and other natural waxes.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed, INCI: Elaeis guineensis, Drop melting point of 101-107 degrees F.