0
Soap Making Business
0

Rice Bran Oil

Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the bran of rice. There are several reasons why rice bran oil is thought to help keep skin looking beautiful. One reason is because rice bran oil contains three different kinds of antioxidants - tocopherol, tocotrienol, and oryzanol. (Antioxidants help to protect the skin from sun damage). Another interesting benefit of rice bran oil is that it contains a large amount of fatty acids which help to condition the skin. Rice bran oil is used today in skin care, hair care, sun care and makeup products.

Rice bran oil has the following characteristics:
SAP Value: 180-190
Iodine Value: 99-115
INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

FATTY ACID CONTENT:
Palmitic Acid: C16:0 15.0 – 19.0 %
Stearic Acid: C18:0 1.0 – 2.1 %
Oleic Acid: C18:1 40.0 – 44.0 %
Linoleic Acid: C18:3 34.0 – 38.0 %
Linolenic Acid: C18:3 Trace